Why is my number saying I am calling from USA?

greensl7greensl7 Posts: 3FreedomPop Newbie
For the past ten days or so when I call people my number comes up as +1447......USA? Why is this happening? What can be done to stop this please?
«1

Answers

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • Neil CurtisNeil Curtis Posts: 1FreedomPop Newbie
    Did this ever get resolved. I also have the same problem
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • mitsmits Posts: 18FreedomPop Newbie
    Hi Alejandra,

    We have this issue also so have been following these comments. Have restarted iPhone with FP sim today but when calling from FP to 3, caller display shows call coming from 01269 849 504 Ammanford Wales !!!! Can you advise please?

    Ta : )
  • mitsmits Posts: 18FreedomPop Newbie
    ...BTW the FP number we have is not the one related to this email account let me know if you need the FP number?
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • mitsmits Posts: 18FreedomPop Newbie
    Hi

    Not sure what exactly you mean by “call sample”(?) I can do screen shots of the call list from the my account section of the FP web site?

    Can I provide my numbers to you without posting on open forum?

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • mitsmits Posts: 18FreedomPop Newbie
    edited August 2018 #10
    Hi,

    Ok, so, test calls today from FP xxx58 613666 to Three xxxx 5956539 at times: 22:02 21:53 21:51 11:25 11:26 and 11:28. Displayed number on Three phone with caller Id as xxxxx 849504

    Other test calls showed called Id as the FP number but with American country code of +1 at the begging. These were at 11:30 11:23

    FYI on the last attempt at 22:02 I had reinstalled the FP app and rebooted and made call over data but still got the Wales number on caller display

    The FP account is the one using my outlook address:
    [email protected] = 07458 61xxxxxxxxx

    Hopefully I have provided the details you require. Please don’t hesitate to contact me again if I can help further. Oh and thanks : )

    Mitesh
    Post edited by [Deleted User] on
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • mitsmits Posts: 18FreedomPop Newbie
    Thanks Alejandra

    Please note that the tests were done yesterday, not today as stated.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • MatthewNugentMatthewNugent Posts: 3FreedomPop Newbie
    Hi I am experiencing this problem too. Here is a screenshot taken on my wife’s EE mobile when I call her.



  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • Tsvetolyub SpasovTsvetolyub Spasov Posts: 5FreedomPop Newbie
    Hello,

    Whenever I try to ring somebody my number comes as +1447825610693. This is not good because people think that I am calling from the USA and nobody answers my calls. When people try to call me, it works fine if they dial my number 07825610693.
    Could you please tell me how can I solve this problem.
    I have tried turning my phone on and off but it still does the same thing.
    I have sent 2 emails to the support team, one of them was 2 weeks ago and I still have no reply.
    This problem requires urgent actions.

    Regards,
    T. Spasov
  • Tsvetolyub SpasovTsvetolyub Spasov Posts: 5FreedomPop Newbie
    Hello,

    Here is the call sample from today:
    From Number: +1447825610693
    To Number: 07970727181
    Time: 22/08/18 at 16:26

    Regards,
    T. Spasov
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • natski2008natski2008 Posts: 0FreedomPop Newbie
    I can not longer use my number for phone calls as it's given my number +144
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • Tsvetolyub SpasovTsvetolyub Spasov Posts: 5FreedomPop Newbie
    Is there any solution with this?
    None would pick up my calls because they think that I am calling from the US.
    I have paid for one year but freedom pop is not providing me with the services they have promised.
    I now want to cancel my account and get a refund for the remaining 6 months in which I will not be using freedom pop.
    Can somebody tell me how can I do that.

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    edited September 2018 #23
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
    Post edited by [Deleted User] on
  • zmicerzmicer Posts: 17FreedomPop Newbie
    I have the same issue (I am on Essentials plan and have paid for the full year) - when I call to other people my number on their devices is pre-pended with +144 instead of +44. I have tried rebooting the phone but that didn't help. Looks like you have a system wide issue. Any plans on fixing it?
  • The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • davthodavtho Posts: 1FreedomPop Newbie
    same issue showing as us number, the problem is if someone tries to call me back using the displayed number they cant call me, so yes it is an issue. As this has been going on for a Month I find it hard to believe you have not resolved the issue,
Sign In or Register to comment.