**Reminder** When you sign up for FreedomPop service we often offer a free trial experience for one of our plans or add-on services. Upon the end of your Trial, you will incur the regular charge for that plan or service. Please take a look at our Community post for more information regarding your recent purchase and what to expect: http://bit.ly/2xFTGWY

Data does not work

ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
Finally got the phone calls and texting to work.
I am using the free service for my son but if the wifi is turned off on his phone, the data does not work.
Please help.
ICCID: 89011704278203059300

Best Answer

Answers

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    If the SIM is not activated, how am I able to make and receive calls as well as texts?
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    I go through the activation steps, agree to pay 99 cents to activate and then get this:

    404 - Sorry, the page does not exist

    Here are some helpful links:

    Visit your FreedomPop Account

    Contact our Support Team

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie

    I get to this page (see screenshot)

    Congratulations!
    You have successfully activated a FreedomPop SIM Card. Please select your phone number below.

    I have already been through this process two times in the past and have to pick a new phone number each time. After picking a new number, the data still does not work.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie

  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    Now it says I have a new phone number - when I never went to the next step to get one.
    And I also have an email that I'll be charged $10.99 when I unselected all options (other than the 99 cents to activate)
    It should not be this complicated!

  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    I've gone through these same steps 3 times since receiving the new sim card a few months ago.
    All three times with a new phone number and the same results.....only works on wifi.
    Can I please keep the number I had ending in 1989
    My son does not deal well with change based on some challenges he lives with.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Posts: 0 admin
    edited February 5 #14
    The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    I now have a new active account with a new phone number instead of an active account on the existing number.
    How do I merge this into one, while maintaining the original phone number ending in 1989?

  • CarlosGCarlosG Posts: 2,151 admin
    ILM said:

    I now have a new active account with a new phone number instead of an active account on the existing number.
    How do I merge this into one, while maintaining the original phone number ending in 1989?

    Unfortunately, we are unable to merge two accounts however we can check out both devices to see if we can perform either a device swap or a phone number swap. Can you please confirm if you want phone number 1989 to be moved to the new SIM with ICCID 3059300?
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    Yes please move the phone number ending in 1989 to the SIM ICCID ending in 3059300
  • CarlosGCarlosG Posts: 2,151 admin
    ILM said:

    Yes please move the phone number ending in 1989 to the SIM ICCID ending in 3059300

    We have successfully swapped the phone numbers between the accounts requested. Please turn the devices off and back on and let us know if they work properly.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    The device which has the LTE chip still shows the phone number ending in 3197 and not the number ending in 1989
    I have restarted the phone many times.
    I don't have any other devices with freedompop chips to restart.
  • ILMILM Posts: 21FreedomPop Newbie
    YES!!
    Thank you so much!
  • CarlosGCarlosG Posts: 2,151 admin
    ILM said:

    YES!!
    Thank you so much!

    We're glad to hear that your devices are working properly. Have a great week!
Sign In or Register to comment.